FALCON JR, D-hole, LP

FALCON JR, D-hole, LP

Expanded beam connector, junior-size, D-hole low profile with 1-12 channels. Built according to MIL-M83526/20&21.

The FALCON connectors have the best optical performance on the market. This is achieved with Micropol’s lens technology, state of the art production and alignment process.
The FALCON expanded beam connector JR D-hole Low Profile is the only junior-sized connector in the world with a range from 1-12 fibers, that have approved beam size according to MIL-M83526/20&21. The FALCON JR D-hole LP is optimizing the space by being shorter than other junior connectors.
Like the other connectors in the FALCON family, it is compatible with other Junior-size expanded beam connectors on the market.

Features

  • Built according to MIL-M83526/20&21
  • Advanced expanded beam technology
  • Hermaphroditic interconnection
  • 1 to 12 fiber channels single- or multi mode
  • No adaptors needed
  • Low downtime field repair
  • Easy clean, no special tools

Optical

Type Single-mode (SM), Multi-mode (MM) or hybrid
Optional transmission 40Gbit/s
Insertions loss (SM) Typical insertion loss -0,8dB (1310 nm)
Maximum insertion loss -1,2dB (1310 nm)
Insertion loss (MM) Typical insertion loss -0,8dB (1300 nm)
Maximum insertion loss -1,0dB (1300 nm)
Return loss >35dB at 1310nm or 1550nm.
Polarization dependent loss less than 0,35 dB

 

Mechanical

Coupling type Hermaphroditic
Compliant ROHS & REACH
Material Hard anodized aluminium
Alternative material Marine bronze & stainless steel
Colour Grey
Durability 3000 mating cycles
Freefall 500 falls from 1,2 meters height
Vibration 5-500Hz, 0,75mm amplitude at 10G
Shaking 390 m/S numbers of shakes 3x4000
Shock pulse length 11ms, half-sine at 35g. Numbers of axis: 3 (x, y, z)

 

Environmental

Operating temperature -57°C to +85°C, +100°C optional
Water immersion IP67
Air pressure <25kPa -55°C during 4h
Corrosion resistance 500h salt spray
Flammability DOD-STD-1678, method 5010

 

Compatible with:

  • Fibreco Junior
  • QPC Q- Mini
  • Te Pro-Beam Junior
  • Amphenol TacBeam
  • Stratos HMA