FANOUT

  • Single mode/multi mode
  • 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 24 fiber
  • Standard lengths 1.6 or 2.4 m
  • Customized lengths on request
  • Rugged fanout
  • Insertion loss < 0.2 dB
  • Return loss > -55 dB (UPC), > -65 dB (APC)
  • Available in S12 color coding

Future-proof for upcoming requirements

Micropol’s fanout has the optical prestanda needed to meet future bandwidth requirements. Of course it is important that the entire link works optimally so as not to lose quality and speed along the way.

Micropol’s high quality fanout is delivered in a smart and environmentally friendly package. The product is well protected and the connectors are sorted in numerical order. Small details perhaps, but we know it is making the installation work much easier for the field technicians, saving time and money.

We manufacture according to your wishes regardless of length, type of fiber or choice of connectors. You can also supply us with cables for connecting. We have the capacity to manufacture large and small volumes, so you can order a few items up to several thousand. They are 100% manufactured in-house in Åled, Sweden. Meaning reliability, high quality and short lead times.

Blue Line (BL) or Telecom (TC)

We are frequently asked about the difference between Blue Line (BL) and Telecom (TC) products. We use the same fiber and components in manufacturing. And we use the same manufacturing methods and connecting, polishing and attenuating/reflection measurement.

Blue Line products have a performance label on the packaging that gives the limit values insertion loss < 0.2 dB and return loss > 55 dB for UPC as well as verification method. Telecom products have an ID label on the cabling as well as accompanying measurement protocol with performance for all connectors on the cabling, the measurement values are stored in Micropol’s database.

All Multi Mode items are supplied with Blue Line as standard unless measurement protocol is asked for.

Our standard range

Single mode: FCAPC, FCUPC, LCAPC, LCUPC, MTRJ.M, MUAPC, MUUPC, SCAPC, SCAPC+SCUPC, SCUPC, STUPC.
OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4: LCPC, MTRJ.M, MUPC, SCPC, STPC.

Telecom & broadcast


Industry